Best answer: Does Blue Magic grow hair?

Blue Magic Conditioner/Hair Dress is formulated to give effective hair conditioning. For days without being greasy Keeps hair natural and lustrous. … It’s a great product for ethnic hair. This hair grease will keep your scalp from being dry and it does promote hair growth.

Is Blue Magic grease good for your hair?

Blue Magic works great on all textures of hair. The only recommendation is there are a few items which are more oil based, and work best on African American hair. Some oil based products may be a bit greasy on other hair types. … The leave-in conditioners work great on all hair types.

Which blue magic grease is best for hair growth?

Blue Magic Originals Castor Oil– Best For Natural Hair

It’s number one ingredient is original castor oil. It is made with 100% pure castor oil, shea butter, and aloe vera. A little of this can offer your hair the right amount of grease needed to make a twist out or other protective hairstyles.

Do you wash out blue magic conditioner?

3 answers. You can rinse it out by cowashing. This product has petroleum in it, so to truly wash it out you need to use a sulfate containing shampoo ( which is majority of the shampoos ) or diluted apple cidar vinegar. But its easy to wash out.

ON A NOTE:  Quick Answer: How do you sleep with blonde hair?

Can you grease your scalp with Vaseline?

It might protect your hair against breakage and dryness, but it won’t encourage your hair to grow at a faster rate. Some people also warn against applying Vaseline to your scalp or face, claiming that it can create a breeding ground for bacteria or even block hair follicles.

Is Blue Magic hair Products Black Owned?

According to its website: “Today J. … J. Strickland and Company also owns hair and skincare brands such as African Gold, Artra, Black and White, Blue Magic, DuSharme, Five Star, Gloss 8, Glover’s, Just So, Nadinola, Othine, Worlds of Curls, and Sulfur8. The CEO is Marcus Mobley, who is white.

Hair and eyelashes